|
Post by Brady Brown on Jul 9, 2012 10:32:04 GMT -6
|
|
|
Post by Jack Malone on Jul 9, 2012 10:46:12 GMT -6
WHY, THANK YOU. But no, back on Smallville - more specifically the Teagues - Jason was actually introduced as a normal, love interest for Lana. The big bad of the season was, apparently, meant to be Margot Kidder's character "Bridgette Crosby", who appeared in the season premiere, and collected that Water crystal from that insane person from prison. She was upset with the producers who wanted to kill off Christopher Reeve's character after the actor died, claiming it was "tasteless" and left the show because of the disagreement. This then led to Jason having that weird shift into crazyville, and his mother coming in as a main antagonist. As for Lana being a witch - I have no excuse for that, hahaha. Still, Season 4 was made up of some pretty fantastic episodes. So... yeah...
|
|
|
Post by Brady Brown on Jul 9, 2012 14:46:36 GMT -6
Secondly, "Harvest" has to be the worst episode the show has ever produced, Are you forgetting Thirst? And naming the main, bad chick 'Buffy Sanders'? -__- No. And Hero? Oh my goodness. THE PRODUCT PLACEMENT OF STRIDE GUM. Buuuuuut, can we take a moment to recognize how awesome the Season 11 comic is? Yes, I just exploded the forum with an array of GIFs.
|
|
|
Post by Jack Malone on Jul 10, 2012 0:42:37 GMT -6
Are you forgetting Thirst? And naming the main, bad chick 'Buffy Sanders'? -__- No. And Hero? Oh my goodness. THE PRODUCT PLACEMENT OF STRIDE GUM. "Thirst" was an awesome episode. Even though its one that a lot of the fandom brings up as an example of a bad episode, and the commentary on the S5 DVD was basically the writers apologising for it (which is kind of funny), I loved it! It was done in a similar style to Veronica Mars, with Chloe narrating the episode, and working to land a job at the Daily Planet. Throw Brainiac (James Marsters) and vampires into it - not to mention a hot vampire!Lana - and you've got yourself an awesome episode. I'll never understand how it gets labelled a bad episode. And yes, I hate "Hero" too. So, you've got me there! What sucks is that Pete abruptly left the series, and they made this huge hype of 'Pete is coming back', and usually they pull off these big episodes that does the character justice - this one was horrible. But then again, Pete is probably my least favourite character from the series, and the way he went about accepting/dealing with Clark's secret was terrible. And they tried to pass off this 'we're like brothers' tone to their relationship, when he had a better friendship with Lex Luthor (his future arch nemesis), and Chloe Sullivan. Ultimately, though, "Harvest" is the worst episode of the series. The only good thing about that episode was Tess' arc with a rapidly aging clone!Lex, where she tried to take up the role of protective sister/mother, and ended up abusing him (like she was abused, like Lex was abused, like every damn Luthor was). What's even worse is this episode aired on my birthday (October 30th). And the whole 'being stranded in a village that has Blue Kryptonite running through the water which makes Clark powerless, yet again, resulting in these people attempting to sacrifice Lois to the gods for good crops...' it was laughable. Its the ONLY episode of Smallville I have never rewatched.
|
|
|
Post by Brady Brown on Jul 10, 2012 8:23:22 GMT -6
HAHA. But, no. I really didn't enjoy 'Thirst'. But I did like it better than 'Hero', which is the worst episode, for me anyways. Or 'Subterranean'. Both of those didn't do it for me. XD I actually kind of enjoy 'Harvest'. >.> I didn't think it was that bad of an episode, but I will admit it, it was probably the worst of Season 10.
|
|
|
Post by Jamison on Jul 10, 2012 12:43:35 GMT -6
^This conversation is extremely entertaining. Please, continue...
|
|
|
Post by Jack Malone on Jul 10, 2012 19:59:07 GMT -6
HAHA. But, no. I really didn't enjoy 'Thirst'. But I did like it better than 'Hero', which is the worst episode, for me anyways. Or 'Subterranean'. Both of those didn't do it for me. XD I actually kind of enjoy 'Harvest'. >.> I didn't think it was that bad of an episode, but I will admit it, it was probably the worst of Season 10. I can't believe I'm actually talking to someone who enjoyed 'Harvest'. In terms of 'purpose', both "Thirst" and "Hero" dealt with an ongoing storyline. Thirst served as a great milestone in Chloe's journey as she landed a job at the Daily Planet, and it also continued the Brainiac story which was building up this season. The idea of 'vampires' being at the core of the story just reflected Chloe's stories - she always chased down those wacky ideas (hello, meteor freaks!), and what better way than to argue that vampires - at least, a form of vampires - actually existed. Its such a great episode! Hero had Lex Luthor in an antagonistic role, which followed his downfall that season, and who better than Pete Ross - someone who had been constantly screwed over by the Luthors - to serve as a protagonist against his evildoing. Not only did Lex use his influence on the Daily Planet to spy on Chloe's work, but he tortured the hell out of Pete in order to obtain Kara's bracelet. Besides, Pete was always used for 'product placement', so the gum thing wasn't surprising. Harvest, on the other hand... Clark and Lois had sex for the first time, and little!clone!Lex shaved off all his hair, and became bald and evil. The entire plot of the episode was horrible. Not only could it have been easily averted - Clark had to speed off to fix a tire, and when he came back, Lois was missing? Come on! - but the idea that Blue Kryptonite was running through the water stream, only to make Clark powerless for the episode, it was ridiculous. More ridiculous than vampires, and gum that gave you stretchy powers. And what about Subterranean? That episode is AWESOME. If only because it ended in the most badass Lex Luthor moment EVER. And the conflict between Clark and his mother, Martha, was genius - despite it being contradictory towards Martha's welcoming of immigrants (Clark coming from Krypton, obviously). I can NOT take you seriously anymore, Brady. ANYMORE. (I'm just kidding. It just seemed like a cool way to end my "disagreeing with everything you're saying" rant. Hehehe).
|
|
|
Post by Brady Brown on Jul 10, 2012 20:17:28 GMT -6
I'm putting a stake in 'Thirst' -- see what I did there? And we both agreed 'Hero' was awful. XD Subterranean? Awesome?Clark fought groundhog-dude underground....for about twenty seconds.. This episode could have been a thousand times better, but then again, a lot of episodes could have.... -coughTHIRSTANDHEROcoughcough- Anyway...
|
|
|
Post by Jack Malone on Jul 10, 2012 20:33:05 GMT -6
The idea that "Harvest" isn't the worst episode of the series, let alone, Season Ten not being the worst season - its ridiculous! And you're complaining about Clark taking on that big bad for 20 seconds, and that being the end of that conflict? Whaaat? The confrontation between Clark and that crazy religious "sacrifice people to the gods" guy was even worse. It was all just a ploy to amp up the "epicness" of Lois and Clark, which it only made me despise them more. I just... I just - I can't! I CANT. S10 had episodes like "Supergirl", and "Patriot", and ugh - it was not the highlight of the series, that's for sure. And if you think S10 is better than S4, then, I just... I...
|
|
|
Post by Brady Brown on Jul 10, 2012 20:48:54 GMT -6
-goes off on tangent- THE PILOT WAS AWESOME. I'M OUT.
|
|
|
Post by Jack Malone on Jul 10, 2012 20:55:19 GMT -6
However... Season Four > Season Ten.
|
|
Amin
VPN Community Member
|
Post by Amin on Jul 11, 2012 3:08:30 GMT -6
^Let's not forget the whole clone-Lex storyline throughout season ten and in the finale, which was totally ridiculous and a poor way to "bring Michael Rosenbaum" home for the fans. Just.... ughh... so many stupid ideas. Tess stealing away SEVEN SEASONS worth of character development for the sake of serving the comic fans? Come on?? For the record, all of season ten felt like one big fan service.
|
|
|
Post by Jack Malone on Jul 11, 2012 3:30:42 GMT -6
Kneel before Amin. More like bow because I couldn't find an actual kneeling gif, but it does the job.
|
|
|
Post by Jamison on Oct 18, 2012 21:43:09 GMT -6
I guess it's time for yet another update. I'll be ranking my top five shows on the air now (on the air, meaning they haven't been canceled or are not yet complete, so shows on hiatus count).
Top Shows (Still on the Air)
5. Spartacus This show is definitely the goriest, raunchiest, most inappropriate in every sense of the word...est(?) show I have ever seen in my entire life. The depiction of Rome in this series is interesting to me, and the plot, simple as it is, brings up so many great questions when I'm watching. The characters are awesome, or what's left of the characters, considering my favorites were killed off last season. But that's beside the point. A great show if you're into backstabbing, literally and figuratively.
4. Fringe I'm not exactly caught up with the current season yet, but Fringe is still on the air, so it still counts! I don't have enough compliments for this show. I'm only two and half seasons in and it's incredible how 'into' the story I've become. I really wish I would have tuned in when it first premiered, because I really do love this universe, or I imagine pretty soon, multi-verses. Fantastic style and plot, great characters, and oh my goodness, this is why I love Science Fiction.
3. Doctor Who The other reason why I love Science Fiction. This show has been around a very long time, and I'm just now watching the show live, this season. I've fallen in love with each of the 3 reincarnations of the Doctor I've seen so far, and each companion holds a special place in my heart. (Martha's the best though). DW is truly one of a kind. There isn't a show out there that comes close to what Doctor Who has been, which makes it that much more awesome. I really can't wait until season seven starts back up again.
2. The Walking Dead This show drives me bonkers, in all the right ways. It's depressing, terrifying, and somehow calm and happy (well, I won't say happy but... as happy as you can possibly get, given the circumstances). I find myself really rooting for most of these characters. Their survival is important, and the show keeps the viewers on their toes, because we never really feel that anyone is safe. In this world, anything can happen, and that's really what makes the show so gripping. I love it for that reason, and so many more.
1. Game of Thrones Whenever I think of the best show on TV right now, I always find myself coming back to Game of Thrones. I love this show with all my heart. The world is full of sheer brilliance, and I find myself mesmerized at times when watching this show. Unfortunately, I have not read the books... something I plan on doing soon, but I think the writers have set it up in a way that satisfies btoh those who have read them, as well as those that have not. *Correct me if I'm wrong* A fantastic show, full of drama, fear, romance, action, comedy and so much more. Definitely my favorite show on TV right now.
0. Teen Wolf Don't judge me. This show may not have a place on my list of the BEST shows I've ever watched, but it is definitely one of my favorites right now. Good enough to give it a mention here. I haven't loved and obsessed about characters this much, since the Buffy/Angel days, which is something I really feel this show models itself after, of course, in subtle, original and respectful ways. Love this show. Went from a guilty pleasure to a show I truly love.
*Shows That Might Have Made This List, But Require More Viewing Before I Decide -- Homeland, Breaking Bad, Sons of Anarchy
|
|
|
Post by Brady Brown on Jun 17, 2013 12:02:25 GMT -6
Okay, so I felt like updating this, but I'm gonna do TOP TV SHOWS STILL ON THE AIR, so some of the others on my last list... they're still on here, haha. ANYWAYS. 5.) 2 BROKE GIRLS - This. Show. Is. HILARIOUS. Oh my God, I love it so much. Every episode has made me laugh, and just... ugh. I love it. A lot. My favorite comedy at the moment (obviously since it's the only one on here XD). 4.) THE VAMPIRE DIARIES - I honestly didn't enjoy S4 as much as I did previous seasons, but I still thought it was good all together. I thought some of the aspects they did, like who ended up getting the cure, was just plain ridiculous, and the cliffhanger at the end, I was just like, "meh." Here's hoping we get a better S5. PLEASE. 3.) LAW AND ORDER: SVU - Haha, I'm probably the only one on this website that watches this show, but I just love it. I've always loved it, and will probably never stop watching until it... eventually ends, whenever that may be. It's not always the most exciting of shows, but it can get my blood pumping every now and again, lol, LIKE THAT SEASON FINALE CLIFFHANGER GAWD. , 2.) ARROW - Sure, it had its share of bumpy roads in the first half of the season, but when the show returned I was hooked, and thought everything they were doing was pretty great (for the most part, that is). Felicity and the island flashbacks (second half of the season) pretty much made the show that much more enjoyable for me. Oh, AND THAT SEASON ONE CLIFFHANGER WHAT. 1.) NIKITA - Seriously my favorite show on the air, at the moment. I can't find a character I dislike. Yes, I even like Percy. XD I love the relationships the show has built (Alex/Nikita, Nikita/Michael, Ryan/Alex, even Sonya/Birkhoff), and I think the writing is tremendous. There hasn't been an episode where I've been bored or just haven't enjoyed. ALL OF YOU, WATCH IT. Even though the fourth season will be its last... HONORABLE MENTIONS: Misfits, Hanibal, Family Guy, American Dad, The Voice (YES, THE VOICE), and Teen Wolf (only on episode 4, but smooth sailing so far.)
|
|
|
Post by Alex Matthews on Jun 17, 2013 15:27:47 GMT -6
OMG!!! Just read this entire thread!! LOVED the GIF war between Jack and Brady!! Awesome work guys!! Hmm, for me, the top 5 shows airing for me, in no particular order, would be: 1: Teen Wolf 2: NCIS franchise (but more LA, because of Eric ) 3: Doctor Who 4: Criminal Minds 5: Arrow honorable mentions: Nikita, White Collar, Sherlock, Suits, Burn Notice but on a side note, if I did the 5 top cancelled/ended shows, it would be 1: Eureka 2: Sanctuary 3: Being Human UK 4: Star Trek: Deep Space Nine 5: The 4400 honorable mentions: Veronica Mars, Charmed, Fringe, CSI:NY, Battlestar Galactica.
|
|
|
Post by Jamison on Oct 29, 2013 8:32:35 GMT -6
Okay. I do this every year, and since the year's almost up.... it's time for another update.
TOP SHOWS
5. TEEN WOLF - This little show grew up a lot from what it was during season one. I think it's still got a lot of growing to do. Sometimes, Jeff Davis (the showrunner) makes bad decisions - what writer doesn't. I think more frustration I have with this show comes from the people who watch it, but just going by the show itself, it definitely had to be part of this list. I haven't felt this connected to a show, it's characters, and its cast since Buffy the Vampire Slayer. So that's a huge compliment! I think the show, if it really looks inward and tries to develop itself in the right ways, could very well become as great (or almost as great) as Buffy was. I don't think it ever will, but a guy can hope. Still, all in all, such a fun show.
4. GAME OF THRONES - Still on the list, although a few places above what it was last year. Still, one of my favorite shows ever. I can't say anything new about it, expect it continues to surprise me, move me, make me laugh, cry and all that other good stuff. Keep doing what you're doing, Game of Thrones!
3. HOUSE OF CARDS - A few years ago, I wouldn't have even given this show a chance. But as me and my taste for television grows, I love experiencing new things, experimenting with new genres. I binged viewed this show on Netflix and didn't look back. An excellent way to watch TV! The performances on House of Cards are amazing, and the writing and directorial style - very refreshing.
2. ORPHAN BLACK - This little show has only released one season but it's definitely up my alley already. I hope they don't get too ambitious and wind up jumping the shark in a few years, like so many shows do. But from where it stands today, Orphan Black is definitely pretty high up there on my favorite shows of all time list. If not just for the acting chops Tatiana Maslany brings to her roles. She is truly a gem. Plus, a great story about clones? What's not to love!?
1. BREAKING BAD - It made my honorable mentions last year because I hadn't seen a bunch of it, but after watching the entire series from top to bottom, it has to be the most consistently great television show I have ever seen. I can't remember a dull episode. The characters were well drawn, my opinion of them changed with time and growth. So much so I felt I was transitioning right along with them. The story was planned and executed to, if not perfection, just about as close to it as a writer can get. Breaking Bad is a show to remember, people. It inspires and reminded me why I love the art of television so much; even over film.
HONORABLE MENTIONS - Suits, American Horror Story, The Walking Dead, Downton Abbey
|
|
|
Post by Amanda Cress on Nov 2, 2013 18:16:23 GMT -6
This is not in any order:
1. Angel - an excellent spin off to Buffy. Good seasons are 1, 2 & 5. I wonder what might've been if they had another season but oh well.
2. The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest - this too is an excellent spin off to the original series. What makes this series stand out over the other series before is the story lines of season 2 and the addition of a female element by the name of Jessie Bannon.
3. Star Trek/Star Trek: the next generation - Both shows stand out clearly with excellent characters with some excellent storylines. The Original Star Trek had season 3 had weak moments (I'll not mention "And the Children Shall Lead") but still both shows stand out and are awesome!!
4. Smallville - Not much to say except this series has Chloe Sullivan, Oliver Green and awesome episodes.
5. Charmed
|
|